City of San Jose v. Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. ( 2024 )
[…] (Charter, art. XV, § 1504, subd. (c).) In
    addition, article XV-A, section 1508-A, subdivision (a) of the charter, recognizing “the
    interests of the taxpayers and the responsibilities to the plan beneficiaries,” requires all
    9
    pension plans to “be operated in conformance with [a]rticle XVI, [s]ection 17 of the
    California Constitution” (also known as the 1992 California Pension Protection Act),
    including subjecting all plans “to an annual actuarial analysis that is publicly disclosed in
    order to assure the plan has sufficient assets.” Article XVI, section 17, subdivision (e) of
    the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he retirement board of a
    public pension or retirement system, consistent with the exclusive fiduciary
    responsibilities vested in it, shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide for
    actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or
    retirement system.”
    The two retirement plans at issue are codified in the city’s municipal code at title
    3, chapters 3.28 et seq. (federated plan) and 3.36 et seq. (police and fire plan),
    respectively. Under both plans, the city’s retirement board is charged with “maintaining