City of San Jose v. Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. ( 2024 )
[…] SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
    CITY OF SAN JOSÉ,                                    H050889
    (Santa Clara County
    Plaintiff and Respondent,                   Super. Ct. No. 21CV391517)
    v.
    HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYERS
    ASSOCIATION et al.,
    Defendants and Appellants.
    In this appeal, we consider the application of the constitutional debt limitation to a
    municipality’s constitutional obligation to its employees to make promised pension
    payments and its duty to ensure pension plans have sufficient assets to be actuarially
    sound.
    Article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution sets forth
    the constitutional debt limitation applicable to cities. It states in relevant part: “No . . .
    city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose
    exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent
    of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that
    purpose.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 18, subd. (a).)
    This provision, which “mandat[es] balanced budgets” (Rider v. City of San Diego
    (1998) 
    18 Cal.4th 1035
    , 1045 (Rider)), has been part of the California Constitution since