Pre-Banc Business Credit v. Vector Resources CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until [it] receives a
    notification, signed by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due
    has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee.” (Cal. U. Com. Code,
    § 9406, subd. (a).) The statute does not restrict the language “amount due or to become
    due” to a specific dollar amount. As we discussed, the law does not require Pre-Banc to
    notify Vector of the assignment with specificity. (Cal. Code com., 23B pt. 2 West’s Ann.
    Cal. U. Com. (2024 supp.) foll. § 9406, p. 199.) Rather, the law entitles Vector to notice
    of the assignment, not notice of the outstanding debt amount. Consequently, the notice
    adequately informed Vector “that the amount due or to become due has been
    6
    assigned . . . .” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9406, subd. (a).)
    7. Vector’s Payment Obligations
    Vector asserts that, even if it did receive a timely authenticated notice, it
    already paid Rudy and, thus, its obligations to Pre-Banc are satisfied. In support, it points
    6