(Gov. Code, § 11440.30, as amended by Stats. 2021, ch. 401, § 13.) The APA applies to quasi-legislative acts by agencies, not to legislative acts by the Legislature. RND’s argument that the Board engaged in underground rulemaking cannot be applied to the Legislature’s amendment of this statute. 16 be effectively presented over Zoom and because he found “certain benefits will inure to 11 the parties by utilizing the exhibits in digital form, versus in printed/physical form.” RND contends this statute does not apply, citing Government Code section 11346, subdivision (a). We disagree. Section 11346, subdivision (a) provides, “This chapter shall not be superseded or modified by any subsequent legislation except to the extent that the legislation shall do so expressly.” But section 11346 is part of Chapter 3.5, which addresses administrative regulations and rulemaking, not administrative hearing procedures. Hearing procedures are governed by Chapter 4.5, of which section 11440.30 is a part.