For instance, “interpretations that arise in the course of case-specific adjudication are not regulations, though they may be persuasive as precedents in similar subsequent cases.” (Ibid.; see also Alvarado v. Dart Container Corp. of California (2018)
4 Cal.5th 542, 556 [interpretations “announced in the context of resolving a specific case” are not regulations under the APA].) III. RULES REGARDING BOARD HEARINGS In 2020 and 2021, Government Code section 11440.30 read as follows: “(a) The presiding officer may conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire proceeding while it is taking place and to observe exhibits. [¶] 6 (b) The presiding officer may not conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, 3 television, or other electronic means if a party objects.” (Italics added.)