In re R.W. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] dependency proceeding is an Indian child.’ . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . ‘ICWA provides that
    states may provide “a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian
    custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under” ICWA.’ ” (In re J.S. (2021)
    
    62 Cal.App.5th 678
    , 685.)
    Under California law, the Department and the juvenile court have an “ ‘affirmative
    and continuing duty to inquire’ whether a child in a dependency proceeding ‘is or may be
    an Indian child.’ ” (In re Ricky R. (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 671
    , 678.) Section 224.2,
    subdivision (a), provides that, “The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact,
    including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the
    party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” Section 224.2,
    subdivision (b) provides, “If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county
    welfare department pursuant to Section 306 or county probation department pursuant to
    Section 307, the county welfare department or county probation department has a duty to