(§ 15610.53.) Upon a sufficient showing, the court may issue a protective order “enjoining a party from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning . . . , contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner. (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(A).) In addition, after notice and hearing, the court may issue “an order excluding a person from a residence or dwelling if the court finds that physical or emotional harm would otherwise result to the petitioner.” (Id., subd. (h).) A superior court makes findings in this context based on a preponderance of the evidence standard. (Bookout v. Nielsen (2007)
155 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1140 (Bookout).)