(In re Miguel C. (2021)
69 Cal.App.5th 899, 902.) DJJ was previously known as the California Youth Authority. (Id., at p. 906, fn. 4.) In 2020, the Legislature enacted juvenile justice realignment by passing Senate Bill No. 823 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2020, ch. 337). Implementing the Legislature’s juvenile justice realignment program required the eventual closure of DJJ and the transfer of its responsibilities to California counties. (§ 736.5, subd. (a).) The county-level equivalent of DJJ is a secure track commitment, also known as a secure youth treatment facility. (§§ 875, 875.5.) Section 875, subdivision (a)(3) authorizes commitment to a secure youth treatment facility if a ward meets certain criteria and “[t]he court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable.” The juvenile court must base its determination “on all of the following criteria: [¶] (A) The severity of the offense or offenses for which the ward has been most recently adjudicated, including the ward’s role in the offense, the ward’s behavior, and harm done to victims[;] [¶] (B) The ward’s