Matthes v. Rodgers CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] judgment. But [Government Code] section 12923, which went
    into effect on January 1, 2019, clarified existing law in numerous
    respects. One such clarification, codified in subdivision (b),
    stated that ‘[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient
    to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work
    environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably
    41
    interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an
    intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.’ ([Gov.
    Code,] § 12923, subd. (b).)” (Beltran, supra, 97 Cal.App.5th at p.
    878.) Government Code section 12923, subdivision (a) “also
    clarified that a hostile work environment exists ‘when the
    harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or
    intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional
    tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform
    the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the
    victim’s personal sense of well-being.’” (Beltran, supra, 97
    Cal.App.5th at p. 878.) The jury was instructed with the up-to-
    date pattern instruction defining “severe and pervasive.”
    The shower filming incident here unquestionably “created
    an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment” for