In re the Marriage of ATEF                                  B330540
[…] 203 Cal.App.4th 492
    , 499.) But “‘under settled principles of
    California community property law, “property which is not
    mentioned in the pleadings as community property is left
    unadjudicated by decree of divorce, and is subject to future
    litigation, the parties being tenants in common meanwhile.”’
    [Citations.] This rule applies to partial divisions of community
    property as well as divorces unaccompanied by any property
    10
    adjudication whatsoever.” (Henn v. Henn (1980) 
    26 Cal.3d 323
    ,
    300; accord, Huntley, at p. 1059.)
    Section 2556 provides, “In a proceeding for dissolution of
    marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the
    parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community
    estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that
    have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the
    proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to
    show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of
    any community estate asset or liability omitted or not
    adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall
    equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate
    asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown
    that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the
    asset or liability.” (See Huntley, 
    supra,
     10 Cal.App.5th at p. 1061
    [“section 2556 applies to community property not actually
    adjudicated in the previously entered dissolution judgment”]; In
    re Marriage of Thorne & Raccina, 
    supra,
     203 Cal.App.4th at