Montezpalos v. Star Rooter and Plumbing CA1/5 ( 2024 )
[…] McKenna, at pp. 565-566, 574.) Although inexperience alone does
    not necessarily make a driver incompetent (White v. Inbound
    Aviation (1999) 
    69 Cal.App.4th 910
    , 920), lacking a driver’s
    license does. (See McKenna, at p. 575 [“ ‘[t]he fact that the driver
    is unlicensed makes a prima facie case of negligence in allowing
    him to drive the vehicle’ ”].)
    Section 14606, subdivision (a), prohibits the owner of a
    motor vehicle from authorizing another to drive “unless that
    person is licensed for the appropriate class of vehicle to be
    driven.” Section 14604 furthers this prohibition by requiring an
    owner of a motor vehicle “to make a reasonable effort or inquiry
    to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid
    driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s
    vehicle.” (§ 14604, subd. (a).)2 “[S]ection 14604 prohibits an
    owner of a motor vehicle from knowingly allowing another person
    to drive its vehicle without first determining that the person
    possesses a valid and appropriate driver’s license.” (Philadelphia
    Indemnity Ins. Co. v. Montes-Harris (2006) 
    40 Cal.4th 151
    , 161.)
    Accordingly, it is undisputed that owners have “a legal duty
    to make a ‘reasonable effort or inquiry,’ into a prospective driver’s
    2 Section 14604, subdivision (a), provides in full: “No owner
    of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive
    the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the
    person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the
    person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an
    owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to
    determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid
    driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s
    vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the department
    whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license.”
    7
    license status before allowing the prospective driver to operate
    the owner’s vehicle.” (§§ 14604, subd. (a), 14606, subd. (a);
    McKenna, supra, 67 Cal.App.5th at p. 572.) The parties also
    agree that an owner who entrusts a motor vehicle to an