[¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).)11 Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), defines a “ ‘youth’ ” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).) 11 Technically, Senate Bill 567 added subdivision (b)(6) to section 1170. (See People v. Jones (2022)
79 Cal.App.5th 37, 44, fn. 11.) 25 Senate Bill 567 and Assembly Bill 124 were effective at the time Orozco was sentenced.