(§ 224.2, subd. (b); In re Dominick D. (2022)
82 Cal.App.5th 560, 566.) Here, DCFS did not fulfill its duties under section 224.2 as it did not ask extended maternal family members about Indian ancestry, despite having their contact information. This was a legal error. But the next question is whether the error was prejudicial. A prerequisite to reversal of a trial court’s decision under California law is a showing of miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) I find no miscarriage of justice, that is, no prejudice. ICWA itself sets out placement priorities. Section 1915 of title 25 of the United States Code provides that in any adoptive placement of an Indian child under state law, “a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [¶] (1) a member of the child’s extended family; [¶] (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or [¶] (3) other Indian families.” (
25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).) Extended family under ICWA includes aunts and uncles. (
25 U.S.C. § 1903(2).)