People v. Winkle CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] most accurate given S.R.’s testimony at trial. The court ruled in favor of the prosecution
    and was “persuaded that the defendant was on notice from the interview that [S.R.] gave
    in 2014 that the allegation was that he wanted to have anal sex.”
    10.
    B.     Analysis
    Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that propensity evidence is
    not admissible to prove a defendant’s conduct on a specific occasion. (People v. Jackson
    (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 269
    , 299.) Evidence Code section 1108 “carves out an exception to
    Evidence Code section 1101.” (People v. Daveggio and Michaud (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 790
    ,
    823.) Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n a criminal action
    in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence
    Code] Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code]
    Section 352.” The statute defines “sexual offense” as “a crime under the law of a state or
    of the United States,” including “[a]ny conduct proscribed by Section 220 of the Penal
    Code, except assault with intent to commit mayhem,” which includes, as relevant here,