Vazquez v. Los Angeles United School Dist. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] a teacher to keep students from engaging in conduct that might
    endanger the safety of themselves or others, and his IEP were
    relevant to prove that Saidi “negligently failed to diagnose the
    needs of the individual student, as required by LAUSD’s rules,”
    13
    and “adjust his interaction with the student accordingly.” We
    disagree for several reasons.
    a.    The Job Description Sets Forth no Negligence
    Duty
    First, we discern no obligation arising from the job
    description itself to “diagnose” Vazquez’s cognitive impairment.
    (See Gov. Code, § 855.6 [“neither a public entity nor a public
    employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for
    injury caused by the failure to make a . . . mental
    examination . . . of any person for the purpose of determining
    whether such person has . . . mental condition that would
    constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others”].)
    Second, failure to comply with LAUSD’s teacher job
    description does not constitute negligence in a personal injury
    action.
    LAUSD’s teacher job description stated that an adult school
    teacher “[t]eaches classes for adults and concurrently enrolled