People v. Taplin CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] The transcript does indicate
    the “[section] 969 packet,” as well as Taplin’s “rap sheet,” were offered in evidence.
    A court may rely on various documents to establish a record of conviction.
    The statute providing for admissibility of certified prison records as proof of a prior
    conviction is essentially a hearsay exception, allowing, but not requiring, certified copies
    of specified records to be used for truth of matter asserted therein, that is, that a person
    4
    served a prison term for a prior conviction. Section 969b provides, in part, that “records
    or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal
    penitentiary in which [defendant] has been imprisoned” may be used to establish prima
    facie evidence of prior convictions, provided “such records or copies thereof have been
    certified by the official custodian of such records.” These records are commonly referred
    to as the “969 packet.”