Stordahl v. Johnson CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] 1. Statutory Right of Survivorship Under CAMPAL
    In 1990, CAMPAL became the governing law for “multiple-party” bank
    accounts, including P.O.D. accounts and joint accounts with or without rights
    of survivorship. (Estate of O’Connor (2017) 
    16 Cal.App.5th 159
    , 165; see Fin.
    Code, § 1402; Prob. Code, §§ 5130, 5132, 5140.) Among the various CAMPAL
    statutes are provisions governing “beneficial ownership” between parties to a
    multiple-party account or any account beneficiaries. (Prob. Code, § 5201,
    subd. (a).)
    8
    Probate Code section 5302 governs the rights to any sums remaining on
    deposit at the death of a party to a multiple-party account. Subdivision (a) of
    this section provides: “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a
    joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of
    the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intent.” (See id., § 5302, subd. (b) [same provisions govern survivorship
    rights in P.O.D. accounts].) “In other cases, the death of any party to a
    multiparty account has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account other