People v. Allegheny Casualty Co. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] 2021 minute order, Huff had not been ordered to appear
    personally at the preliminary hearing setting date on
    February 24, 2021.
    1.      Huff Was Not Required By Statute To Be Present for
    the Preliminary Hearing Setting Date and Appeared
    Through Counsel
    “‘[S]ection 977 requires a defendant to be present at the five
    fundamental proceedings and entitles [her] to be present at all
    others.’” (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 
    29 Cal.4th 1196
    , 1203,
    quoting People v. Ochoa (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 398
    , 435.) Section 977,
    subdivision (b)(1), provides: “Except as provided in
    subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the
    accused shall be physically present at the [1] arraignment, [2] at
    the time of plea, [3] during the preliminary hearing, [4] during
    those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier
    of fact, and [5] at the time of the imposition of sentence. The
    10
    accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other
    proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or
    remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by
    defendant’s counsel.”
    Subdivision (b)(2) of section 977 further provides that,
    “[t]he waiver of a defendant’s right to be physically or remotely