People v. Allegheny Casualty Co. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear” on “[a]ny
    other occasion prior to the pronouncement of judgment if the
    defendant’s presence in court is lawfully required”].) Allegheny
    filed supplemental briefs on January 25, 2022 arguing that “[t]he
    mere presence of a 977 waiver is not an excuse for the
    defendant’s failure to appear” where the trial court ordered a
    defendant to appear. The record does not reflect the People filed
    an opposition brief to either motion, but the People were present
    at the hearing on Allegheny’s motions.7
    On March 11, 2022 the trial court8 heard argument and
    denied the motions to vacate forfeiture and exonerate bail, and
    then subsequently entered summary judgment against
    Allegheny. (See § 1306, subd. (a) [“When any bond is forfeited
    and the period of time specified in Section 1305 has elapsed
    without the forfeiture having been set aside, the court which has
    declared the forfeiture shall enter a summary judgment against
    each bondsman named in the bond in the amount for which the
    bondsman is bound.”].)9 The clerk’s notice of entry of judgments
    7     The People’s failure to file a written opposition did not