Estate of Locklin CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] the probate court determined the ownership interests. But he did
    not show that going forward with the sale prejudiced his interest
    in any way. For example, he did not assert that the sale price
    was low or that Jones could secure a higher price if he delayed
    the sale.
    Under these circumstances, Cooley has not demonstrated
    the probate court erred in finding that the sale is to the
    16
    advantage of the estate and in the best interest of the interested
    persons.
    B.     Cooley Has Not Demonstrated That the Sale
    Violated Section 10309
    Under section 10309, “no sale of real property at private
    sale shall be confirmed by the court unless” certain, enumerated
    conditions are satisfied, including that the “real property has
    been appraised within one year prior to the date of the
    confirmation hearing” and the “valuation date used in the
    appraisal . . . is within one year prior to the date of the
    confirmation hearing.” (§ 10309, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) Cooley
    contends it is “impossible to confirm if the appraisal complied
    with the requirements of Probate Code section 10309” because