People v. McDaniel CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at p. 443.)
    II. Appellant’s Claim of Prejudicial Error Under
    Section 1382 Lacks Merit
    Appellant contends the superior court violated his right to
    a speedy trial under section 1382 by failing to issue the order to
    show cause and conduct an evidentiary hearing under section
    1172.6 in a timely manner. We disagree. Not only has section
    1382 no application to postjudgment proceedings under section
    1172.6, but appellant cannot show prejudice from any delay in
    the superior court’s issuance of the order to show cause.
    Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides
    that “[t]he defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy
    public trial . . .” By prescribing “certain time periods within
    which an accused must be ‘brought to trial,’ ” section 1382
    implements an accused’s constitutional right to a speedy trial.
    (Burgos v. Superior Court (2012) 
    206 Cal.App.4th 817
    , 825;
    Rhinehart v. Municipal Court (1984)