Garcia v. Vargas CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] (Gonzalez v. Munoz (2007) 
    156 Cal.App.4th 413
    , 420.)
    In her briefing, Vargas does not reference the burden of proof that applies to a
    restraining order. She asserts, citing Evidence Code section 115, that Garcia had to
    submit “ ‘clear and convincing proof, or [] proof beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ”
    However, the burden of proof for a restraining order under the DVPA is preponderance
    4
    of the evidence. (Curcio, supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at p. 11.) This is consistent with
    Evidence Code section 115, which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the
    burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Vargas makes requests of this court that it cannot fulfill in the absence of an
    adequate record on appeal. The general rule of appellate review is that a reviewing court
    examines the correctness of a judgment or order based on a record of those matters that