[cleaned up], quoting Sundance v. Municipal Court (1986)
42 Cal.3d 1101, 1138 (Sundance)). Stated differently, “section 526a does not allow the judiciary to exercise a veto” over the legislative or executive branch of government on claim that “the expenditures are unwise, that the results are not worth the expenditure, or involves bad judgment.” (Sundance, at p. 1138 [cleaned up].) “ ‘[T]he essence of a taxpayer action remains an illegal or wasteful expenditure of public funds.’ ” (Humane Society of the United States v. State Bd. of Equalization (2007)
152 Cal.App.4th 349, 355.) As used in section 526a, a public expenditure is a “waste” of public funds if it is “totally 5 “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency[.]” (§ 526a.) 10 unnecessary” or “ ‘useless’ ” or “provides no public benefit.”