Valdovinos v. Kia Motors America, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] have the option of forgoing such service contracts.
    3.     Incidental damages
    “Restitution” under the Act also includes “incidental
    damages.” (§ 1793.2, subd. (d)(2)(B).) Although the Act defines
    “incidental damages” as “including, but not limited to, reasonable
    repair, towing, and rental car costs actually incurred by the
    [consumer]” (ibid.), the Act also cross-references—and hence
    incorporates—the Commercial Code’s definition, which reaches
    costs “incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and
    custody” of the vehicle (ibid.; § 1794, subd. (b)(2); Cal. U. Com.
    Code, § 2715, subd. (1); Kirzhner, supra, 9 Cal.5th at pp. 974-975,
    979). In Kirzhner, our Supreme Court held that costs that
    qualify as recoverable “incidental damages” must (1) be “incurred
    in the ‘inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody’ of
    [the] vehicle”; (2) “‘result[] from’ or [be] incurred ‘incident to’ a
    manufacturer’s breach of warranty or other violation of the Act”;
    and (3) be “‘reasonably incurred.’” (Kirzhner, at p. 979, italics
    added.) In determining which costs qualify as those incurred for