Commissioner Hutchens continued targeting Khedr and Husain and indirectly blaming them for the rising costs to operate the District. On August 2, 2021, Connolly pleaded nolo contendere to violating Government Code section 87100 by using his official position to influence a 7 Government Code section 1090 states that public officers or employees “shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Government Code section 87100 prohibits public officials from making, participating in making, or using their position to influence a governmental decision in which they have a financial interest. 7 government decision.