Parenti v. Broadmoor Police Protection District CA1/5 ( 2024 )
[…] the conduct alleged in Husain’s complaint to the FPPC.
    On July 13, 2021, just prior to the start of a public Board meeting,
    Commissioner Kucharszky stated to the public, “[T]hese two non-taxpayers
    are costing the district money—those two right there,” referring to Khedr and
    Husain. Commissioner Hutchens continued targeting Khedr and Husain and
    indirectly blaming them for the rising costs to operate the District.
    On August 2, 2021, Connolly pleaded nolo contendere to violating
    Government Code section 87100 by using his official position to influence a
    7 Government Code section 1090 states that public officers or employees
    “shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their
    official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.”
    Government Code section 87100 prohibits public officials from making,
    participating in making, or using their position to influence a governmental
    decision in which they have a financial interest.
    7
    government decision. On September 8, 2021, Banta sent termination notices