Tsakopoulos Investments, LLC v. County of Sacramento ( 2023 )
[…] judicial notice under: (1) Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c) “because it is an
    official act of an executive department agency of the State of California . . . and part of
    the records and files of a state administrative agency”; (2) Evidence Code section 452,
    subdivision (h) “because its veracity is not reasonably subject to dispute and is capable of
    43
    immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable
    accuracy”; and (3) Evidence Code section 453, which provides, “ ‘[T]he trial court shall
    take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code s]ection 452 if a party
    requests it and: (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the
    pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse parties to prepare to meet the request; and
    (b) furnishes the Court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of
    the matter.’ ” Tsakopoulos argues that “[w]hile [the document was] still in draft form
    when the [final report] was certified, the guidance document provided a wealth of
    information the County could have used to assess and disclose the [p]roject’s impacts on
    human health.”