People v. Scott CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] intents and purposes a criminal trial.”
    2
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant contends the matter must be remanded for a hearing under section
    1172.6, subdivision (d), as the trial court erred in concluding section 1172.6 violates the
    People’s state constitutional right to a jury trial. He contends the resentencing hearing is
    not a criminal trial, thus the state constitutional right to a jury does not apply. The People
    concede the issue and agree the matter must be remanded for a hearing under section
    1172.6, subdivision (d).
    Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides: “[T]rial by jury is an
    inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . . A jury may be waived in a criminal cause
    by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the
    defendant's counsel.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)
    Section 1172.6, subdivision (a), provides a postjudgment procedure for individuals
    convicted of murder, attempted murder, or manslaughter who could no longer be
    convicted of those crimes to retroactively seek resentencing relief. (People v. Lewis