Ricardo People v. Hernandez CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] petition or its denial of Hernandez’s petitions; (3) the court improperly
    prevented Hernandez from presenting evidence; (4) the court displayed bias
    against Hernandez; and (5) the court violated his constitutional right to bear
    arms by barring him from possessing firearms.1 Hernandez fails to establish
    any error.
    Initially, Hernandez made a general appearance at the hearing
    on Ricardo’s petition—the trial court’s minute order makes no mention of any
    assertion by Hernandez of improper service. This cured any failure of service.
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50 [“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to
    personal service of summons on such party”].)
    Hernandez’s remaining contentions are doomed from the start for
    failure to provide a record of the oral proceedings in the trial court. A
    judgment is presumed correct, and the appellant bears the burden of
    providing an adequate record that affirmatively proves error.