Initially, Hernandez made a general appearance at the hearing on Ricardo’s petition—the trial court’s minute order makes no mention of any assertion by Hernandez of improper service. This cured any failure of service. (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50 [“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party”].) Hernandez’s remaining contentions are doomed from the start for failure to provide a record of the oral proceedings in the trial court. A judgment is presumed correct, and the appellant bears the burden of providing an adequate record that affirmatively proves error. (Acquire II, Ltd. v.