Pierson v. Rushing CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting Rushing’s request for trial
    preference. He argues that Rushing did not have a substantial interest in the litigation, as
    required by section 36, subdivision (a), because he offered to settle the case within policy
    limits, and CSAA would have been liable for any damages awarded in excess of policy
    limits due to its bad faith conduct in rejecting his settlement offers.
    11
    However, as plaintiff recognizes in his reply brief, the trial court granted
    Rushing’s request for trial preference under section 36, subdivision (e), which provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a
    motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the
    interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” The court noted that
    “[Rushing’s] age alone at this point would satisfy” the requirements of section 36,
    subdivision (e). In other words, the trial court granted Rushing’s request on the basis that