Romero v. Brocca CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] render the contractor subject to discipline and misdemeanor
    liability (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159.5, subd. (b)), nothing in the
    applicable statutes supports an independent tort action for the
    statutory violation.
    Even if the statutory limitations on down payments establish
    a duty in tort not to impose a down payment requirement of more
    than $1,000, it appears that the only damages proximately caused
    by the breach of that duty would be the amount of the down
    payment that exceeds that limit. (See Civ. Code, § 3300 [tort
    damages limited to “the amount which will compensate the party
    aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby”].) The
    Romeros, however, recovered their entire down payment prior to
    trial. Their negligence claim, if based on this alleged duty, thus
    fails.
    E.    Negligent Misrepresentation
    In their third cause of action for fraud, the Romeros alleged