Romero v. Brocca CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] omitted), and there was “no factual basis for [the Romeros’] delay
    claim arising therefrom.” Even if the down payment requirement is
    excused, the court explained, the Romeros “did not provide evidence
    at trial as to how they calculated the 55-day schedule based upon
    the contract language.” (Capitalization omitted.)
    The Romeros do not dispute that they never paid the full
    down payment, but contend that the down payment requirement
    is unlawful and should not be enforced. They rely on Business
    and Professions Code section 7159, which requires that, if a down
    payment is required for a “home improvement” project, the contract
    shall state that the down payment “may not exceed $1,000 or
    10 percent of the contract price, whichever is less.” (Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 7159, subd. (d)(8)(C), capitalization omitted.) Failure
    to include such language in a contract “is cause for discipline”
    (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 7159, subd. (a)(5), 7159.5, subd. (a)), and
    a misdemeanor (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159.5, subd. (b)).