Romero v. Brocca CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] 2018 to be $5,173.99. The defendants’ payment to the Romeros of
    $5,400 on that date thus amounted to an overpayment of $226.01.
    Therefore, the Romeros were “not entitled to any restitution on
    their cause of action.”
    The court determined that the Romeros failed to prove their
    cause of action for negligent misrepresentation because they did not
    establish that the allegedly false representations were false when
    made or, if any were false when made, that the Romeros reasonably
    or actually relied on them.
    The court rejected the Romeros’ request, under section 1029.8,
    for an award of treble damages and attorney fees.7 Section 1029.8
    authorizes such damages and fees when a person “causes injury
    or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or
    performing services for which a [contractor’s] license is required.”
    (§ 1029.8, subd. (a).) The court denied the claim because the
    only physical damage the Romeros suffered was “the improperly-
    installed door casings,” and they failed to prove “the amount
    7 The Romeros did not request treble damages or attorney