Romero v. Brocca CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] that asserted that defendants were the prevailing parties. We deny
    the motion.
    30
    1139, 1151 [plaintiff who receives payment to settle claim prior to
    trial is prevailing party]; see also DeSaulles v. Community Hospital
    of Monterey Peninsula (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 1140
    , 1158 [plaintiff who
    receives monetary settlement from defendant in exchange for
    dismissal of action is the prevailing party].)
    Turning to the Romeros’ contentions, the court, in exercising
    its discretion to deny the Romeros’ costs, relied on section 1033,
    subdivision (a), which provides that “[c]osts or any portion of
    claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion
    in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with
    Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that
    could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” The purposes
    of this statute are “to encourage plaintiffs to bring their actions
    as limited civil actions whenever it is reasonably practicable to
    do so” (Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 970
    , 988)