People v. Farber CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] failure to sign certain motions, seeking to have Farber declared incompetent to stand trial,
    the alleged Brady violation, and an alleged violation of Government Code section
    7923.6253—which relate to matters that occurred prior to Farber’s plea and, in substance,
    challenge the validity of his plea, and cannot now be raised. (See, e.g., People v.
    Richardson (2007) 
    156 Cal.App.4th 574
    , 595–596 [preplea claim of ineffective
    assistance of counsel cannot be considered on appeal in absence of certificate of probable
    cause].)
    3
    Government Code section 7923.625 is part of the California Public Records Act
    and pertains to a law enforcement’s withholding of video or audio recordings of a
    “critical incident”—defined as “[a]n incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a
    person by a peace officer or custodial officer” (id., subd. (e)(1)) or “[a]n incident in
    which the use of force by a peace officer or custodial officer against a person resulted in
    death or in great bodily injury” (id., subd. (e)(2)). From the record, it is unclear how this
    statute pertains to Farber’s case.
    5