In re E.M. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] Delila
    D. elides the issue by incorrectly asserting that the statute authorizes the social worker to
    receive the child, rather than receiving temporary custody of the child. That point was
    made in Andres R., supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 842-843, but none of the cases following
    Delila D. mentions it.
    3
    under both the BIA guidelines and California law include parental absence. (Andres R.,
    supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 852-853; BIA guidelines, at p. 24 [warrantless removal is
    permitted “when a young child is left without care or adequate supervision”]; § 305,
    subd. (a) [warrantless removal is authorized if “the fact that the child is left unattended
    poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”].)
    In my view, the contrary case law does not present a persuasive alternative
    account. Given the statutory analysis summarized above, there would appear to be two
    principal ways one might attempt to defend the conclusion that the extended family