In re E.M. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] continuing duty to inquire” whether a child subject to a section 300 petition may be an
    Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re D.F. (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 558
    , 566 (D.F.).)
    “This continuing duty can be divided into three phases: the initial duty to inquire, the
    duty of further inquiry, and the duty to provide formal ICWA notice.” (D.F., at p. 566.)
    Only the initial duty is at issue in this appeal.
    The initial duty applies in every dependency. (In re J.S. (2021) 
    62 Cal.App.5th 678
    , 686; see § 224.2, subd. (b).) It “begins with the initial contact, including, but not
    limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any
    information that the child may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) This means that
    the department has a duty to inquire about Indian heritage even when merely
    investigating an allegation, or when providing services to maintain a child in their home.
    The initial duty expands under subdivision (b) of section 224.2 when a child is