Pursuant to the Corporations Code, if a corporation’s or limited liability company’s designated agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence, then service can be made by delivering to the Secretary of State one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing the service. (Corp. Code, §§ 1702, subd. (a), 17701.16, subd. (c).) The Secretary of State is then required to give notice of the process by forwarding it to the corporation’s or limited liability company’s principal office by registered mail. (Corp. Code, §§ 1702, subd. (b), 17701.16, subd. (d).) The Corporations Code provides that service in this manner “shall be deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” (Corp. Code, §§ 1702, subd. (a), 17701.16, subd. (c).)