People v. Davis CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] the prima facie stage. We agree.
    As Davis notes, at the evidentiary hearing held after a petitioner makes a prima
    facie case, the law expressly states, “hearsay evidence that was admitted in a preliminary
    hearing pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 872 shall be excluded from the hearing as
    3       Proposition 115 amended the California Constitution to provide hearsay evidence
    is admissible at preliminary hearings. (Whitman v. Superior Court (1991) 
    54 Cal.3d 1063
    , 1070.) It also amended section 872, subdivision (b) of the Penal Code. (Whitman,
    at p. 1070.) That subdivision currently provides, “Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the
    Evidence Code [the hearsay rule], the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or
    in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements
    of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted.” (§ 872, subd.
    (b).)
    8
    hearsay, unless the evidence is admissible pursuant to another exception to the hearsay
    rule.”4 (§ 1172.6, subd. (d)(3).) He cites People v.