Zuniga v. Western Riverside Council of Governments CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] public entity. (§ 945.6, subd. (a)(1).)
    “The six-month statute of limitations for bringing suit is mandatory
    and must be strictly complied with. [Citation.] Failure to commence an
    action within the prescribed period constitutes a valid ground for dismissal,
    9       Section 905 sets forth several exceptions to the requirement that a
    plaintiff must present a claim for money or damages to a public entity prior
    to filing a lawsuit. In the trial court, the Zunigas contended that the
    exception set forth in section 905, subdivision (h) applied. (§ 905, subd. (h)
    [setting forth an exception for “[c]laims that relate to a special assessment
    constituting a specific lien against the property assessed and that are payable
    from the proceeds of the assessment, by offset of a claim for damages against
    it or by delivery of any warrant or bonds representing it”].) The trial court
    concluded the exception was not applicable here. The Zunigas have not
    challenged that ruling on appeal.
    11
    absent waiver, estoppel or a tolling period.” (Julian v. City of San Diego
    (1986) 
    183 Cal.App.3d 169