Chavez v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] dependent on statute’” (Swarthout, at p. 708), our Legislature has
    nevertheless reaffirmed the existence of this inherent authority
    in a variety of statutes, including Code of Civil Procedure section
    187 and, for appellate courts, Penal Code section 1260. (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 187 [a court with “jurisdiction” may use “all the
    means necessary to carry it into effect,” including fashioning “any
    suitable process or mode of proceeding”]; People v. Walker (1948)
    
    33 Cal.2d 250
    , 265-266 [authority under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 187 applies in criminal cases]; People v. Ainsworth (1990)
    
    217 Cal.App.3d 247
    , 254-255 [same]; Pen. Code, § 1260 [granting
    appellate courts power to “set aside, affirm, or modify any or all
    of the proceedings” in criminal cases and “remand . . . to the trial
    court for such further proceedings as may be just under the
    circumstances”].) The courts’ inherent power includes the power
    to “fashion[] new forms of procedures when required to deal with
    the rights of the parties.” (Cottle v. Superior Court (1992) 
    3 Cal.App.4th 1367
    , 1377; Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.