Chavez v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] hear evidence pertaining to newly added elements of crimes and
    enhancements.
    To be sure, section 995a says what defendant says it says.
    Section 995 not only creates a mechanism by which a
    criminal defendant can move to dismiss an indictment or
    information due to the absence of “reasonable or probable cause”
    to support it (§ 995, subds. (a)(1)(B) & (a)(2)(B)), but also
    empowers a court to “reserve a final ruling on [that] motion”
    while “order[ing] further proceedings to correct errors alleged by
    the defendant” pursuant to section 995a (§§ 995, subds. (a) & (b),
    15
    995a, subd. (b)). Section 995a specifies that a court “may,” if the
    People so request, “order further proceedings to correct errors
    alleged by the defendant” in an information if (1) “the court finds
    that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or
    technical defect”; and (2) those errors “can be expeditiously cured
    or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the
    evidence.” (§ 995a, subd. (b)(1); see Garcia v. Superior Court
    (2009) 
    177 Cal.App.4th 803
    , 814 (Garia II) [listing these
    elements]; Caple v.