In re Gerardo M. CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] devoid of any evidence that the nonminors were being physically, sexually or
    emotionally abused, neglected, or exploited, or that such harm might occur in
    the future. The court concluded that continued jurisdiction on the “sole
    basis” that such would afford special assistance to allow the nonminors to
    complete their college education was an abuse of discretion. (Id. at p. 797.)
    In Holly H., the juvenile court terminated jurisdiction over a nonminor
    after finding the social services agency had met the requirements of (the then
    5      Section 300.2 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
    purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to
    provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being
    physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
    exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional
    well-being of children who are at risk of that harm. This safety, protection,
    and physical and emotional well-being may include provision of a full array of
    social and health services to help the child and family and to prevent reabuse
    of children. The focus shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the
    safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child. The
    provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance
    abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and
    emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in a treatment
    program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home
    environment.”
    14
    recently enacted) section 391 by providing the nonminor with certain
    resources,6 and that the nonminor had “given every indication that she [did]
    not want the assistance of the juvenile dependency system.” (104
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1337.) The nonminor appealed.