In re Gerardo M. CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] (Robert L.) and In re Holly H.
    (2002) 
    104 Cal.App.4th 1324
     (Holly H.) for guidance. In Robert L., the issue
    was whether the juvenile court abused its discretion in continuing
    jurisdiction under section 3034 over two nonminors, who had been in long-
    term foster care with their maternal grandparents and, at the time of the
    order, were attending college while continuing to live with the grandparents.
    The court’s decision was based upon a finding that continued jurisdiction
    would allow the grandparents to continue receiving funding. This would
    4     Section 303 states: “The court may retain jurisdiction over any person
    who is found to be a ward or dependent child of the juvenile court until the
    ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age.”
    13
    allow them to pay for the nonminors’ clothing, food, and shelter, and thus
    enable the nonminors to continue as full-time students. (68 Cal.App.4th at p.
    793.) The appellate court stated that “[i]n determining whether to terminate