(§ 667, subds. (d)(1), (h).) However, since it is undisputed defendant’s prior conviction for battery with serious bodily injury (§ 243, subd. (d)) was not a “violent” felony, we limit our analysis to the question whether defendant’s prior conviction qualifies as a serious felony. 4 future conviction of another serious felony. (Id. at p. 204; People v. Yarbrough (1997)
57 Cal.App.4th 469, 477, fn. 2.) As relevant here, section 969f, subdivision (a) provides: “Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. . . . This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleading which charged the offense. . . . If the defendant pleads guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately admitted or denied by the defendant.” (§ 969f, subd. (a).)