Epochal Enterprises, Inc. v. LF Encinitas Properties, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] something other than lost profits. Stated differently, the special verdict form
    24
    is ambiguous as to whether “[o]ther past economic loss” is something
    different than lost profits. Defendants, however, did not object to the
    question regarding “[o]ther past economic loss” in the trial court.8 Moreover,
    any confusion as to whether “[o]ther past economic loss” is something
    different than lost profits could have been clarified after the jury returned its
    verdict and before the jury was discharged. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 619
    [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not
    covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice
    of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.”].) Instead, defendants
    gained a tactical advantage by waiting to raise this issue for the first time in
    its motion for JNOV.
    In any event, any ambiguity as to whether “[o]ther past economic loss”
    is something different than lost profits must be resolved considering the