Epochal Enterprises, Inc. v. LF Encinitas Properties, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] or the environment.” (§ 25301.) Asbestos is a hazardous air pollutant
    (§ 25316, subd. (e); see also, 42 USCA § 7412, (a)(6) & (b)) and a “known
    carcinogen when inhaled.” (McNeal v. Whittaker, Clark & Daniels, Inc.
    (2022) 
    80 Cal.App.5th 853
    , 857.) Any owner of nonresidential real property
    who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a release of hazardous
    substance has come to be located on or below the property” must before
    leasing the property, give the lessee written notice of the condition.
    (§ 25359.7, subd. (a), italics added.) “Failure of the owner to provide written
    notice when required by this subdivision to the . . . lessee, or renter shall
    subject the owner to actual damages and any other remedies provided by
    law.” (Ibid.)
    Additionally, the Asbestos Notification Law (§ 25915 et seq.) sets forth
    a scheme for notifying employees, contractors and other persons providing
    services on a property of the presence of asbestos on that property. When