People v. Hernandez CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] to presentence credits only” and “does not apply to post-sentence credits.” We agree
    with the People.
    If a defendant is imprisoned and later resentenced, “the sentencing court must
    recalculate and credit against the modified sentence all actual time the defendant has
    3
    already served, whether in jail or prison, and whether before or since he was originally
    committed and delivered to prison custody.” (People v. Buckhalter (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 20
    ,
    29, 37 (Buckhalter).) However, under section 1237.1, “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the
    defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of
    presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court
    at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the
    defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may
    be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal
    has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon
    the defendant’s request for correction.”
    Hernandez cites Buckhalter in support of his argument that custody time between
    initial sentencing and resentencing is properly characterized as “post-sentence prison
    custody and not presentence jail custody.” In Buckhalter, the appellant argued that as a