In re Elijah E. CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] order, requiring her to participate in mental health counseling
    and restricting her visitation with the children to monitored
    visits. We conclude the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion
    in fashioning its dispositional order.
    A.    The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion
    in ordering Mother to participate in mental
    health services
    At the dispositional stage, the juvenile court may make “all
    reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct,
    maintenance, and support of the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a).)
    The court also may “direct any reasonable orders to the parents
    or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings . . .
    as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this
    section,” including orders “to participate in a counseling or
    education program.” (Id., subd. (d).) “At disposition, the juvenile
    21
    court is not limited to the content of the sustained petition when
    it considers what dispositional orders would be in the best