Paknad v. Superior Court CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] were “not properly explored” would lose much of its force.
    To be sure, in ordering disclosure of the reports and related investigative materials,
    we are mindful that “[t]he work product rule in California creates for the attorney a
    qualified privilege against discovery of general work product and an absolute privilege
    against disclosure of writings containing the attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
    opinions or legal theories.” (BP Alaska Exploration, Inc. v. Superior Court (1988)
    
    199 Cal.App.3d 1240
    , 1250; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a) [“A writing
    that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories
    is not discoverable under any circumstances”].) In its privilege logs, Intuitive describes
    the Smethurst reports as “[i]nvestigation report[s] prepared by outside counsel
    summarizing outside counsel’s findings, mental impressions, and conclusions regarding
    [p]laintiff’s allegations of discrimination and retaliation.”