In re A.H. CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] Lessie (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 1152
    , 1170.)
    3. Miranda and Voluntariness
    For purposes of Miranda, “ ‘interrogation’ ” means “express questioning” or
    “words or actions on the part of the police (other than those normally attendant to arrest
    and custody) that the police should know are reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating
    response from the suspect.” (Rhode Island v. Innis (1980) 
    446 U.S. 291
    , 301, fn. omitted;
    see also People v. Elizalde (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 523
    , 530–540 [holding that jail
    9
    Section 625 governs the temporary custody of a minor without a warrant,
    including when a “peace officer” “has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a
    person described in [s]ection 601 or 602.”
    Section 627.5 requires probation officers dealing with minors taken into temporary
    custody to “immediately advise the minor and his parent or guardian that anything the
    minor says can be used against him and shall advise them of the minor’s constitutional