In re A.H. CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] person described in [s]ection 601 or 602.”
    Section 627.5 requires probation officers dealing with minors taken into temporary
    custody to “immediately advise the minor and his parent or guardian that anything the
    minor says can be used against him and shall advise them of the minor’s constitutional
    rights, including his right to remain silent, his right to have counsel present during any
    interrogation, and his right to have counsel appointed if he is unable to afford counsel.”
    Section 628, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: “Upon delivery to the
    probation officer of a minor who has been taken into temporary custody . . ., the
    probation officer shall immediately investigate the circumstances of the minor and the
    facts surrounding their being taken into custody and shall immediately release the minor
    to the custody of their parent, legal guardian, or responsible relative unless it can be
    demonstrated upon the evidence before the court that continuance in the home is contrary
    to the minor’s welfare and one or more [stated] conditions exist,” including that
    “[c]ontinued detention of the minor is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the
    protection of the minor or reasonable necessity for the protection of the person or
    property of another” (Id., subd.