In re A.H. CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] solid value--from which a reasonable trier of fact could have made the requisite finding
    under the governing standard of proof.” (Joseph H., supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 538.)
    “[W]hen reviewing a finding that a fact has been proved by clear and convincing
    evidence, the question before the appellate court is whether the record as a whole
    contains substantial evidence from which a reasonable fact finder could have found it
    highly probable that the fact was true.” (Conservatorship of O.B. (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 989
    ,
    995–996 (O.B.).)
    2. Section 625.6
    Section 625.6(a) states: “Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver
    of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal
    counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be
    waived.” (Italics added.)
    Subdivision (b) of section 625.6 directs that “[t]he court shall, in adjudicating the
    admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger made during or after a
    custodial interrogation, consider the effect of failure to comply with subdivision (a) and,
    additionally, shall consider any willful violation of subdivision (a) in determining the
    credibility of a law enforcement officer under [s]ection 780 of the Evidence Code.”
    16
    Section 625.6(d) provides: “This section does not require a probation officer to
    comply with subdivision (a) in the normal performance of the probation officer’s duties
    under [s]ection 625, 627.5, or 628.”9
    In In re Anthony L. (2019) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 438
    , the Court of Appeal held that,
    given the “ ‘Truth-in-Evidence’ ” provision of the California Constitution (Cal. Const.,
    art. I, § 28, subd.