The Rushing Co. v. Caydon San Diego Property CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] the contract.3 In its motion to dismiss, Caydon argued that to the extent
    Rushing had standing to sue, it was required to initiate its action in a Harris
    County, Texas court based on the Agreement’s forum selection clause.
    1     The complaint contained in the record on appeal bears an August 4,
    2022 file-stamp, but it was initially e-filed on August 2, 2022, and was
    subsequently “deemed filed” by the trial court on August 2, 2022.
    2     All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure
    unless otherwise indicated. Section 410.30, subdivision (a) states: “When a
    court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of
    substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
    the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions
    that may be just.”
    3     The draft agreement attached to Rushing’s complaint is “by and
    between Caydon USA San Diego LLC . . . and Rushing, Inc.” while the parties
    in the underlying action are named “The Rushing Company, LLC” and
    “Caydon San Diego Property, LLC.”
    3