Weiblen v. Bowie CA1/2 ( 2024 )
[…] respondent’s brief, and oral argument has been waived. Therefore, we decide
    the appeal on the record and Bowie’s opening brief. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule
    8.220(a)(2).)
    DISCUSSION
    A.    Applicable Law
    The DVPA was enacted “to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse,
    and sexual abuse.” (Fam. Code, § 6220.)1 The DVPA authorizes the trial
    court to issue an order “to restrain any person for the purpose specified in
    Section 6220 if [evidence] shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable
    proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 6300, subd. (a).) “Abuse” is defined to
    include “any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to section
    6320” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)), and “is not limited to the actual infliction of
    physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Section 6320 authorizes the
    court to issue an order enjoining several types of conduct including “striking,”
    “threatening,” and “disturbing the peace of the other party.” (§ 6320, subd.
    1 Subsequent statutory references are to the Family Code.
    5
    (a).)