In re Tibbs on Habeas Corpus CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] , 444.)
    “ ‘Materiality is shown if there is a reasonable probability the result
    would have been different without the false evidence.’ [Citation.] ‘This
    14    Because we accept the discovery referee’s finding that the testimony
    provided by the neighbor and Lawrence’s sister was not “credible,” and
    neither person’s testimony would likely have changed the outcome of the
    case, we need not address the referee’s alternative finding that habeas should
    be denied because neither person’s testimony was “presented without
    substantial delay.” (Former § 1473, subd. (b)(3)(A).)
    15    When the discovery referee issued his report, section 1473 stated that
    habeas relief could be prosecuted when “[f]alse evidence that is substantially
    material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced
    against a person at a hearing or trial relating to the person’s incarceration.”
    (Former § 1473, subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature amended this provision to the
    currently operative statutory language when it passed Senate Bill No. 97.
    Once more, the parties have not argued that these amendments alter the
    outcome of the present case.
    39