In re Tibbs on Habeas Corpus CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] firearm or hear a gunshot; and (3) Lawrence’s sister’s statements that she
    observed the start of the confrontation and did not see a firearm or hear a
    gunshot. As we shall explain, Tibbs has not carried his burden of
    establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the declarants’
    recantations or the new eyewitness accounts warrant habeas relief.
    1. Legal Standards
    By statute, new evidence is defined as “evidence that has not previously
    been presented and heard at trial and has been discovered after trial.”
    (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1)(C)(ii).) Habeas relief is available if the petitioner proves,
    29
    by a preponderance of the evidence, that “[n]ew evidence exists that is
    presented without substantial delay, is admissible, and is sufficiently
    material and credible that it more likely than not would have changed the
    outcome of the case.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)(C)(i).)10
    A changed case outcome “means a result different from the guilty
    verdict [Tibbs’s] jury returned.” (In re Sagin (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 570
    , 579.)
    It “does not require an acquittal, but also encompasses a hung jury.” (Ibid.)