In re Tibbs on Habeas Corpus CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] I, § 11; In re Figueroa
    (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 576
    , 586 (Figueroa) [“A defendant’s right to seek habeas
    corpus relief is enshrined in California’s Constitution.”].) “The availability of
    the writ is implemented by section 1473, subdivision (a), which provides: ‘A
    person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any
    pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of
    his or her imprisonment or restraint.’ ” (Cook, at p. 452.) All courts in
    California have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.9 (Cal.
    Const., art. VI, § 10 [“The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts,
    and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.”].)
    “Frequently used to challenge criminal convictions already affirmed on
    appeal, the writ of habeas corpus permits a person deprived of his or her
    freedom, such as a prisoner, to bring before a court evidence from outside the