People v. Wilson CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] Wilson argues because he was convicted of aiding and
    abetting the Travelodge robbery, he cannot also be convicted as
    an accessory to that crime. Under the facts of this case, we agree.
    23
    1.    Applicable law
    Section 31 defines “principals” in a crime, in relevant part,
    as “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, . . .
    whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or
    aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have
    advised and encouraged its commission . . . .” Section 32 defines
    “accessory” as “[e]very person who, after a felony has been
    committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony,
    with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from
    arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that
    said principal has committed such felony or has been charged
    with such felony or convicted thereof . . . .”
    Our Supreme Court has established that a defendant may
    be guilty both as a principal and as an accessory to the same
    crime. (People v. Jennings (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 616
    , 668 [“A
    defendant can be convicted of both murder and being an