People v. Underwood CA1/2 ( 2024 )
[…] Section 192, Subdivision (b), Excludes Involuntary Manslaughter as a
    Lesser Included Offense of Murder
    “Generally, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser offense included
    within the offense of murder.” (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 1083
    ,
    1145.) Involuntary manslaughter is defined as “the unlawful killing of a
    human being without malice ¶ . . . ¶ in the commission of an unlawful act,
    not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might
    produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and
    circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) The statutory definition, however,
    26
    further provides: “This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the
    driving of a vehicle.” (§ 192, subd. (b).)
    Despite this statutory exclusion, Underwood contends section 192,
    subdivision (b) should not be read to exclude vehicle-based involuntary
    manslaughter as a lesser included offense to murder because, in his view, the