Center for Biological Diversity v. County of San Benito CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] within 30 days from the date of the filing of the notice required by . . . subdivision (a) of
    [s]ection 21152 by the lead agency [(notice of determination by local agency)].”
    Thus, “[i]f a valid NOD has been filed . . . , any challenge to that decision under
    CEQA must be brought within 30 days, regardless of the nature of the alleged violation.”
    (Committee for Green Foothills, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 48.) A valid NOD contains the
    elements required by the Guidelines, such as identification and location of the project.
    (Guidelines, § 15094, subd. (b).)
    The time to file an NOD is addressed in section 21152, subdivision (a), which
    provides in part that “[i]f a local agency approves or determines to carry out a project that
    is subject to this division, the local agency shall file a notice of determination within five
    14
    working days after the approval or determination becomes final, with the county clerk of
    each county in which the project will be located.” (Emphasis added.)
    The finality of a project approval is governed by local rules: “Under the CEQA
    Guidelines, the timing of an agency’s ‘approval’ of a project is a matter determined by
    the agency’s own rules, regulations, and ordinances. (Guidelines, § 15352, subd. (a).)”