Center for Biological Diversity v. County of San Benito CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] efficiency (i.e., overworked courts should decline to intervene in an administrative
    dispute unless absolutely necessary).” [Citation.] . . . Therefore, ‘[u]ntil an available
    “administrative procedure has been invoked and completed, there is nothing that the . . .
    court may review; it cannot interfere in the intermediate stages of the proceeding.’
    [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Monterey Coastkeeper v. Monterey County Water Resources
    Agency (2017) 
    18 Cal.App.5th 1
    , 12 (Monterey Coastkeeper).)
    CEQA provides for an administrative remedy in section 21151, subdivision (c):
    “If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental
    impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or
    determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or
    determination may be appealed to the agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any.”
    (Guidelines, § 15090; see Abelleira, supra, 
    17 Cal.2d 280
    , 292; see, e.g., Clews Land &
    Livestock, LLC v. City of San Diego (2017) 
    19 Cal.App.5th 161
    , 172 [project opponent’s
    challenge to a mitigated negative declaration was barred because it did not exhaust its