Wickam v. County of Orange CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] Assessor’s Office official records. This is particularly so given the deputy assessor’s
    inability to answer the direct official records question.
    The County argues any error in notice does not impact the validity of the
    escape assessments. It relies on section 619, subdivision (e), which provides: “Neither
    the failure of the assessee to receive the information nor the failure of the assessor to so
    inform the assessee shall in any way affect the validity of any assessment or the validity
    of any taxes levied pursuant thereto.” But once again, section 619 does not apply here
    because it does not concern escape assessments. The statute that does apply is section
    534, and it states the opposite: “No assessment described in subdivision (a) shall be
    effective for any purpose . . . until the assessee has been notified” in the manner detailed
    above. (§ 534(b).) Moreover, the validity of the escape assessments is not at issue in this
    case. Rather, the dispute is whether the parent-child exclusion claims were timely such
    10
    that the County should have considered them on the merits.