Moore v. Superior Court CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] The court
    further found by “clear and convincing evidence that no less restrictive conditions, short
    of detention, will suffice.”
    On May 3, 2024, this court advised the parties that it was considering issuing a
    peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance and provided additional time to file any
    further opposition. (See Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 
    36 Cal.3d 171
    .)
    None was received within the time provided.
    DISCUSSION
    Petitioner claims she is entitled to bail based on section 12. Section 12 provides in
    relevant part: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except
    for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b)
    Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault
    offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the
    court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood
    the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony
    offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on
    clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily
    harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if
    released.”
    2
    Petitioner does not fall within any of the exceptions set forth in section 12.
    Accordingly, we find she is entitled to bail consistent with the reasoning of the court in
    In re Kowalczyk (2022) 
    85 Cal.App.5th 667
    , review granted March 15, 2023, S277910,