In re J.W. CA1/1 ( 2024 )
[…] that appellant’s attempted murder of A.B. was premeditated and deliberate.
    Thus, the premeditation and deliberation finding must be reversed.
    C.    Carrying a Concealed Firearm in a Vehicle
    Appellant argues no testimony or evidence was ever presented
    regarding the manner in which the gun was carried in the Acura on
    September 8, 2019. We agree there is insufficient evidence to support the
    court’s true finding on count VI, which charged appellant with carrying a
    concealed weapon within a vehicle. (§ 25400, subd. (a)(1)).
    Section 25400, provides in subdivision (a)(1) that a person is guilty of
    carrying a concealed firearm when he carries “concealed within any vehicle
    that is under the person’s control . . . any pistol, revolver, or other firearm
    capable of being concealed upon the person.” (Italics added.) No evidence
    supported a conclusion that appellant carried a gun concealed within a car he
    controlled on September 8, 2019.
    A concealed weapon inside a car might be found underneath a floor mat
    (People v. Jefferson (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 494