In re J.W. CA1/1 ( 2024 )
[…] (Welf. &
    Inst. Code, § 782; In re Greg F., 
    supra,
     55 Cal.4th at p. 400.) Recently, this
    discretion has been held to include the dismissal of a portion of a petition. (In
    re J.P. (2023) 
    94 Cal.App.5th 74
    , 77; see also In re J.B. (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 410
    , 413 [dismissal of previously adjudicated petitions].)
    The dispute centers around Welfare and Institutions Code section 733,
    which outlines the offenses that are eligible for DJJ commitment, and
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 782, which authorizes the juvenile
    court to dismiss a petition. Welfare and Institutions Code section 733,
    subdivision (c) provides, “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any
    condition described below shall not be committed to the [DJJ]: [¶] . . . [¶] (c)
    The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to [Welfare
    and Institutions Code,] [s]ection 602, and the most recent offense alleged in
    any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in
    subdivision (b) of Section 707 [of the Welfare and Institutions Code] or
    subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” “[T]he language of
    [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 733[, subdivision] (c) is clear and
    lends itself to only one reasonable interpretation. The statute premises [DJJ]
    eligibility on the nature of ‘the most recent offense alleged in any petition and