In re J.W. CA1/1 ( 2024 )
[…] have been severely prejudiced by that. I have never been provided anything
    in discovery. I’m not ascribing fault to [the prosecutor] at all.” The
    prosecutor responded he was unaware that A.B. had made any prior
    statements that appellant’s eyes were “similar to the eyes of the shooter.”
    The trial court ordered the prosecutor to look into whether there was
    “any discovery regarding this conversation between Ms. Reynoso and [A.B.]”
    and “to turn that over” to the defense. The court denied the motion for a
    mistrial.
    B.    Applicable Law
    Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor in a criminal case to disclose
    certain information, including all “[r]elevant written or recorded statements
    of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor
    intends to call at the trial.” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) Discovery in juvenile
    delinquency cases is not governed by the discovery disclosure provisions of
    section 1054, et seq. (See Robert S. v. Superior Court (1992) 
    9 Cal.App.4th 1417
    , 1421–1422.) However, “discovery practice in delinquency proceedings