Teague v. Easton CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] (Some
    capitalization omitted.)
    II. The Trustee’s Actions to Recover Trust Monies, Sanctioned by Section
    1310, Are Not Impacted by the Appeal
    As stated, the probate court in December 2022 ruled that its order
    appointing Welling as temporary trustee was not stayed pending the appeal.
    That order permitted Welling to exercise all trustee powers including to
    marshal the Trust assets. It required all beneficiaries and parties in
    possession or control of Trust assets to immediately turn them over to
    Welling.
    13
    The court’s order was authorized by section 1310, subdivision (b), which
    governs a stay on appeal.6 It provides in part: “Notwithstanding that an
    appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing
    injury or loss to . . . property, the trial court may . . . appoint a . . . special
    administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers [of a fiduciary],
    from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary
    pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid,
    irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by
    the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.” (§ 1310,
    subd. (b).)
    “Acts taken pursuant to section 1310[, subdivision] (b) are valid
    regardless of the outcome on appeal.” (Sterling v. Sterling (2015) 
    242 Cal.App.4th 185